A novel cell culture dish with high cell adhesion and spread, and development of simultaneous treatment technology for sterilization and surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Iwamori Satoru  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紫外線ランプ / 活性酸素 / ポリスチレン / 細胞培養基板 / 表面改質 / 滅菌 / 細胞接着 / 細胞伸展 / ヒドロキシラジカル / 色素薄膜インジケータ / 色素 / インジケータ / 励起一重項酸素分子 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 電子スピン共鳴 / 色素インジケータ / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on studies in development of a new sterilization technology by using active oxygen species (excited singlet oxygen molecules, oxygen radicals, hydroxy radicals) generated under ultraviolet (UV) lamps, low damage surface modification technology for polystyrene (PS) cell culture dishes that allows surface modification and sterilization in sterilization bags is just developed to be achieved in a single process. In this study, behavior of active oxygen species, which has a short life, chemical reactions on the PS surface in a sterilization bag, relationship between functional groups and cell adhesion on the modified PS surface were investigated to find effective treatment conditions for cell adhesion and spreading. In addition, hydrophilic functional groups are introduced onto the PS dishes by the surface modification in a high humidity environment, and a cell culture dish with excellent cell adhesion and spreading was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気相中でUVの影響を除いた寿命の短い活性種と有機物の反応を解明することは高分子材料の表面改質のメカニズムを知る上でもその意義は大きい。また、不織布を用いて励起源であるUVの影響を除いた活性酸素種による表面改質技術は高分子材料に与えるダメージを抑えたこれまでにほとんど報告のない新しい技術である。