Multipass friction stir welding of the same or dissimilar thick aluminum alloy plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masakatsu  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00263327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / アルミニウム合金 / 送給肉盛 / 多層多パス接合 / 厚板接合 / 汎用工作機械 / マルチパス接合 / ステーショナリーショルダー型ツール / 肉盛 / ステーショナリーショルダ型ツール / マルチパス摩擦攪拌接合 / ステーショナリーショルダ型摩擦攪拌接合ツール / 肉盛摩擦攪拌接合 / 開先形状 / 肉盛材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to develop a method to build-up opened grooves by friction stir welding, as commonly operated in fusion welding, in order to relieve severe requirements on stiffness of friction stir welding machines. In the beginning, newly developed functional stationary-shoulder friction stir welding tool, which can feed welding wires into the welding zone, was applied. However, the stirred zone failed to weld the parent A6061 aluminum alloy plates with the building-up material. Therefore, the tool shape was redesigned to a common monolithic type. The shape of the grooves and the building-up materials were also changed to rectangular shape to fit the tool. By this change, the open grooves were successfully filled by the building-up materials. Finally, 2-layer 4-pass build-up friction stir welding of 10-mm-thick A6061 plates were demonstrated using conventional milling machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉盛材連続送給による肉盛摩擦攪拌接合が可能であることを実証し,これを応用して低剛性の汎用工作機械でも厚板を多層多パス接合することが可能となった.これは高価な接合専用機がなくとも摩擦攪拌接合が可能であることを提示し,摩擦攪拌接合技術の普及を促進することにつながる.