Fundamental study for sensitivity to exopolymeric substances of graphene in organisms and its applicability to sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu Hideyuki  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10185952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 信充  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50294020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsbiofilm / EPS / impedance / capacitance / graphene / spin resonance / biofiom sensor / two layer graphene / バイオフィルム / 細胞外重合物質 / グラフェン / バイオフィルムセンサー / 二層グラフェン / インピーダンス / スピン共鳴 / 有機ポリマー / センサー / 多糖 / タンパク質 / グラファイト / ラマン分光 / クリスタルバイオレット / 大腸菌 / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / 感染 / 電気化学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene was produced on various materials, using different processes and Biofilms(BF) was formed on them artificially. Then we found the graphene has high sensitivity to BF formation. Therefore, we produced two layer graphene on copper substrates and formed biofilms on them artificially, using biofilm reactors. And the biofilms' impedance was measured. As a result, we observed that the capacitance of materials surfaces showed peaks at some characteristic frequencies, when biofilms formed. The capacitance would be used as signal for biofilm formation and the new type sensor could be made on the base of the observation. We presume that the peak could be attributed to spin resonance of organic polymer derived from BF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオフィルムは細菌が各種材料表面に付着することにより形成される不均一な膜状物質である.これが形成されることにより,衛生状況の劣化,材料の腐食劣化への移行,スケールの形成,慢性病の誘発など,各種産業分野において様々な問題を引き起こすことが知られている.そのため一方においてはこれを抑制する必要性があり,また他方においては,その進行状況(形成-成長過程)をセンシング,モニタリングする必要性がある.本研究の結果バイオフィルムのモニタリングが可能になる可能性があり,それによって多くの産業上,科学上,工業上の問題が解決される可能性があり,社会派の波及効果は極めて高い.