Project/Area Number |
17K06827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
yamawaki masao 呉工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 嘱託教授 (70700128)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 3Dプリンタ積層造形 / CFRPpリフォーム / ホットプレス処理 / ロボットアーム形成 / 短繊維強化樹脂 / CFRPプリフォーム / 3Dプリンタ積層造形 / CFRPプリフォーム成形 / CFRP成形技術 / ロボットアーム成形 / 複合材料・物性 / 製造プロセス / 精密部品加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the molding method in which the preform was divided into multiple layers, laminated with a 3D printer, preformed, and then integrated with a mold. Layout of reinforcing fibers in preform are optimal designed for strength improvement. In particular, research has been conducted centering on the direct forming method of preformed preforms. We developed a mandrill type 3D printer, and in the trial production of bolts using CFRP filament, we conducted a trial production in which a preformed preform using the 3D printer and a mold was integrated using the hot mold. We have also developed a robot arm type 3D printer to direct form a three-dimensional preform. It was confirmed that a material supply motor and a displacement meter were mounted, and high-precision prototypes were possible with the same operation as a 3D printer. A short fiber reinforced CFRP material was also developed to increase the freedom of shaping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
繊維配置の最適設計を反映できるプリフォーム形成を直接形成できる技術を開発することができた。マンドリル型の3Dプリンタではボルトなどの試作では分割されたプリフォームを組み合わせることの有効性が確認できた。ロボットアーム型ではより汎用的で高精度な制御ができるようになり、今後の展開が容易になり適用事例を増やすことができるようになった。3DCADとの連携も視野に入ってきており、今後の立体成形技術として有用な成果が得られたと考えている。