Material Design of Millimeter Wave Low-Dielectric Loss Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI YUSUKE  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (30356513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 章紀  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70387760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高周波 / コンポジット / セラミックスフィラー / 低誘電損失 / 異方性 / 配向 / 誘電特性 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / ウィルマイト / 表面処理技術 / フォルステライト / スピネル / 溶融塩法 / 形状制御 / 誘電材料 / フィラー / ポリマー / ミリ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the material design of polymer-based composites filled with ceramics particles, aiming for the development of low dielectric loss composite substrate materials suitable for millimeter wave applications. Low dielectric constant and low dielectric loss ceramics fillers, MgAl2O4, Mg2SiO4, and Zn2SiO4, with various shapes were successfully synthesized. Surface modification methodology useful to reduce dielectric loss was developed. Anisotropic dielectric properties of the composites were studied to clarify the effect of dispersion/orientation state of anisotropic-shaped hexagonal boron nitride fillers. Anisotropic thermal conductivity was also dependent on the filler orientation. These findings can be utilized for material design of low loss dielectric composites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、情報通信・ITS・セキュリティ等、さまざまな分野において、ミリ波帯を活用した技術の開発が進められており、それに伴ってミリ波デバイスに用いられる材料の高性能化が求められている。本研究により、低誘電損失化を図るフィラー表面処理技術、低損失セラミックスフィラーの合成技術、コンポジット中のフィラーの分散・配向状態に関する設計技術を高めることができた。これらの知見を活用し、各種ミリ波デバイスに用いられるコンポジット誘電材料の特性向上を図り、ミリ波技術の普及に貢献する。