Development of tough and high heat resistant networkpolymer by controlling phase structure with polyrotaxane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA KIeiko  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究フェロー (50416286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 肇  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (60416287)
米川 盛生  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (60724151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / ネットワークポリマー / 強靭性 / 高耐熱性 / 強靱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a tough and highly heat resistant network polymer using polyrotaxane as a stress relaxation material. Using epoxy resin as a network polymer, polyrotaxane and epoxy resin formed a homogeneous phase structure and a significant improvement in toughness was observed, but the heat resistance was reduced. When maleimide resin, which has a denser network structure than epoxy resin and thus exhibits higher heat resistance, was used, the addition of polyrotaxane significantly improved heat resistance, toughness, and other mechanical properties. Especially, it was found that the improvement effect was greater with the formation of a phase-separated structure than the formation of a homogeneous phase structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エポキシ樹脂やマレイミド樹脂などのネットワークポリマーは、脆いという欠点を持つ。ネットワークポリマーの強靭化技術としてポリマーアロイが一般的に行われているが、耐熱性と靭性はトレードオフの関係にあり、その両立のためには相構造制御が必要である。本研究では、応力緩和材料としてポリロタキサンをエポキシ樹脂やマレイミド樹脂に導入した場合の相構造と物性との関係を明らかにした。さらに、電子材料分野で要求されている強靭で高耐熱な材料として新規なマレイミド樹脂を提案したことから、学術的ならびに実用的にも波及効果は大きいと考えられる。