Elucidation of the corrosion mechanism of zirconium for medical applications and development of a surface treatment that realizes drastic improvement of corrosion resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2019-2020)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yusuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (60447498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体材料 / 表面・界面特性 / ジルコニウム / 腐食 / 防食 / 耐食性 / 表面処理 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zr has excellent corrosion resistance, however, Zr is susceptible to localized corrosion in the presence of chloride ions such as living body environment. Therefore, it is important to solve this problem for medical applications. As there has been little study on the mechanism of localized corrosion of Zr in the presence of chloride ions, the present study was focused on the elucidation of the corrosion mechanism of Zr in the presence of chloride ions and the development of surface treatment techniques to improve the corrosion resistance of Zr. As a result, it was found that localized corrosion was induced by specific inclusions formed by impurity elements. Sn, Si, O, and C were intricately involved in the formation of these critical inclusions. Furthermore, an electrochemical surface treatment method was successfully developed to efficiently remove these inclusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療用金属材料としてのZrの適用にあたり最大の懸念事項であった耐食性の問題について、当初は知見不足の状況であったが、本課題の推進により、その機構解明に大きく近づいた。これは、Zrの合金成分やその熱履歴から耐食性の予測を可能とし、新規合金開発の加速につながる。さらに、本課題はZrの耐食性改善の効率的な表面処理法の開発に成功している。医療デバイスとして生体内で使用長期においても生体安全性が担保されることを意味する。Zrが塩化物イオンを含む厳しい環境化でも実用可能になることで、医療材料だけでなく、一般工業材料への用途拡大が期待される。