Reinforcement of Iron Rust by Cellulose nanofibers and Application for Repair paint of Deteriorated structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HANAKI KOSHU  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい准教授 (20336829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉敷 哲生  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30294028)
山下 正人  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (60291960)
藤本 愼司  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70199371)
向山 和孝  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (80743400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄鋼インフラ / 寿命延伸 / セルロースナノファイバー / 錆のナノ構造制御 / 社会基盤構造材料 / 補修用コーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new functional coating material has been developed to repair and extend the service life of existing rusted steel structures. Cellulose nanofibers (CNFs) are dispersed in a water-soluble resin and also some kinds of metallic ions are added to control nano structure of rust. The reason for using CNF is to strengthen the rust layer from a mechanical point of view, and to control the supply of water and oxygen necessary for the rust formation reaction from a chemical point of view. When this coating is applied to a steel surface that has already formed rust, the water, oxygen, and added ionic species supplied through the CNF react with the iron ions to reconstruct thermodynamically stable goethite-based rust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNFは優れた力学的特性を有する一方で溶剤系樹脂への分散が困難であることや吸湿性が高いことなどの問題があり,未だ構造材としての適用には課題がある.本研究では,CNF強化樹脂をバルクではなく薄膜として使用すること,吸湿性が高い問題点を逆に利用することでこれまでに存在しない新規な機能性塗料を実現した.高度成長期において建設された多くの鉄鋼インフラはすでに建設から長期間を経過し,腐食による劣化が社会的問題となっている.今後長期にわたって健全に保つための補修費用は飛躍的に増大していくことが指摘されており,本研究で開発した機能性塗料による鉄鋼インフラの寿命延伸技術はこれを解決する一助となると考える.