High temperature strengthening design based on growth mechanism of grain boundary carbides in high-Cr ferritic heat-resistant steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhara Masatoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10514218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高Crフェライト系耐熱鋼 / クリープ変形 / 強化機構 / ラスマルテンサイト / 炭化物 / 結晶粒界 / 電子顕微鏡 / 結晶方位解析 / M23C6炭化物 / フェライト系耐熱鋼 / クリープ / 粒界上炭化物制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to development the controlling method of large-angle grain boundary carbides for high temperature strengthening in high-Cr ferritic heat-resistant steel, this study aimed to reveal the origin of the grain boundary character dependence on the formation and growth of the carbides. The growth behaviors of carbides under aging with/without loading were investigated, and it was clarified that the crystallographic relationship between the carbides and matrix phase (BCC-Fe) influenced on the growth behavior. In addition, we investigated the diffusion behavior of Cr, which is the main element of the carbides, and showed that the diffusion behavior on large-angle grain boundaries was not affected by segregation elements or grain boundary rotation angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代火力発電プラントの実用化検討が進められている最中にあって、耐熱鋼・耐熱合金への社会ニーズや研究開発意欲は高い水準で維持されており、それら耐熱材料の性能向上は大きな社会的意義を持つ。本研究課題は、高Crフェライト鋼のクリープ強度の根幹を支える組織因子でありながらその役割を曖昧にされてきた粒界上炭化物の本質を理解し制御する新たな試みの一環で進められたものであり、中でも、大角粒界上での炭化物成長メカニズムを明らかにしたことは学術的な意義と発展性において高い価値を持つと考えられる。