Project/Area Number |
17K06840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
fujii shinpei 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (90189994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 昌和 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (40294524)
小山 佳一 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (70302205)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 第一原理電子構造計算 / 磁気特性 / メスバウア分光 / 熱電能と熱伝導率 / 電子構造計算 / 擬二次元強磁性体 / 不規則配列 / 構造転移障壁 / エネルギー障壁 / 変態温度 / 電子状態 / 超微細磁場 / 構造の相対的安定性 / 磁気状態 / Cu2Sb型とTiSi2型 / 構造・機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have targeted the following materials: [A] orthorhombic pseudo binary system Cr(AlGe), [B] tetragonal pseudo binary system Mn(AlGe), [C] orthorhombic pseudo ternary system (MnFe)CoGe, and their related systems. From theoretical and experimental view points, we have obtained many important findings about the relationship between composition and structure, magnetic and electric properties of the stabilized structure. The studies on the arrangement of the constituent atoms in the cell have cleared the effect of atomic disorder on magnetic and electric properties of the above materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回研究対象としたもの([A]斜方晶擬2元Cr(AlGe)系, [B] 正方晶擬2元Mn(AlGe)系, [C]斜方晶擬3元(MnFe)CoGeおよびこれらの関連物質)は機能性材料となりうる可能性を 持った物質である。これらの物質に関して,結晶評価,磁気特性評価,磁気結晶相図,電気抵抗評価,熱特性評価を行い種々の重要なな発見を見出したことは,低対称結晶擬多元系磁性体研究を拡大させ、物質科学の発展に貢献すると考える。