Creation of Thermoelectric Clathrate Composites by Nanoscale Control of Interfaces and Textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Anno Hiroaki  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60279106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 和也  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (70756113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords未利用排熱有効利用 / 熱電発電 / クラスレート / ゼーベック係数 / 導電率 / 熱伝導率 / ナノ界面制御 / 界面ポテンシャル / 未利用熱有効利用 / 元素置換 / ナノ界面 / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / シリコン / ナノ化プロセス / 省エネルギー / 半導体 / ナノ材料 / 熱電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to accelerate the practical application of thermoelectric power generation technology that directly converts a huge amount of unused waste heat into electric energy toward the transition to an energy-saving and environmentally symbiotic society, we aimed to dramatically improve thermoelectric performance by creating an innovative composite material by controlling the nano-interface/structure of semiconductor clathrate materials, which are expected as thermoelectric element materials in the high temperature region. We obtained useful information about material design from the following two new viewpoints. (1) We succeeded in creating a new clathrate with a modulated host structure and achieved pn control and improved thermoelectric performance in these compounds. (2) We obtained knowledge about the effect of increasing the Seebeck coefficient due to the interfacial potential caused by the introduction of nano-interface/structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネルギー・環境共生型社会への転換に向けて、膨大な量の未利用排熱を電気エネルギーに直接変換する熱電発電の実用化の要求が高まっており、本研究は高温領域の熱電材料として有望な半導体クラスレートのナノ界面・構造制御により革新的複合材料を創製し、熱電変換効率の向上に寄与する有益な成果を得た。本研究で対象としたシリコン(Si)系クラスレートは資源量・コスト・環境安全性の応用上の観点からも有利な材料系であり、その性能向上に関する成果は熱電発電の実用化の観点からも意義がある。さらに、ナノ界面・構造の制御による熱電性能の向上に関して新たに得られた知見はナノ材料科学の発展にも寄与するものとして意義がある。