Development and Strength Evaluation of Porous Metal Core Sandwich Structure Controlled Metal Composition and Pore Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Takao  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60176708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半谷 禎彦  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80361385)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多機能材料 / 環境材料 / ポーラスメタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the bending test results of sandwich structures with a single layered porous aluminum (Al) core fabricated using a friction stir welding route, it was shown that two types of failures of bending (tensile) type and shear type occurred according to the porosity of the porous core part. A sandwich structure, which has two layered porous core of different Al alloys, could be successfully fabricated. The thickness and pore structures for each layer of porous Al core of the sandwich structure were approximately same. Using the distributions of bending stress and shear stress evaluated by the finite element analyses for the bending tests of sandwich structures with a single layered porous Al core, two types of criteria for tensile type and shear type were derived. Moreover, these criteria could be also applied to a sandwich structure with two layered porous Al core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,2種類のアルミニウム(Al)合金を用い,各層厚み,気孔形態(気孔率や気孔径)を均一に制御した複合化ポーラスAlコアサンドイッチ構造の作製が可能となった.これにより,例えば,低い強度の部分で歩行者を保護するとともに,高い強度を持つ部分で自動車同士の衝撃を吸収できる軽量な衝撃吸収材の実用化が可能となる.また,サンドイッチ構造の曲げ(引張り)とせん断の2つの破損形態に対する破損基準を導出した.このことにより,サンドイッチ構造を使用する際の強度計算が可能となり,ポーラスAlを含む構造部材の実用化を促進させることができる.