Life prediction of fatigue crack propagation of sintered Ag nanoparticles for power module die attach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kariya Yoshiharu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60354130)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパワー半導体モジュール / ダイアタッチ / 疲労信頼性 / 疲労き裂進展則 / 銀焼結接合 / 疲労き裂進展 / 有限要素法解析 / 銀ナノ粒子焼結接合の疲労信頼性 / 疲労き裂進展解析 / 銀焼結材料 / パワーデバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 / 疲労 / マイクロ接合 / 破壊力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermal fatigue crack propagation life prediction technique of Ag nanoparticle sintered joint expected as a die attach of SiC power semiconductor module for high temperature operating usage was examined.First, ΔW_Near field, which is easily calculated by FEM analysis and can be used regardless of load conditions and types of constitutive equations, was proposed as a driving force of fatigue crack propagation to be used for fatigue life prediction of die-attach joint.Then, the fatigue crack propagation law with ΔW_Near-field as the driving force was obtained by the experiment. In the product life design, it was shown that the fatigue life could be predicted by the fatigue crack propagation law using ΔW_Near-field calculated by FEM analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する評価手法により,製品状態における疲労寿命をFEM解析を通じて精度良く予測することができるため,提案した手法は疲労信頼性に優れるAgナノ粒子焼結材料を開発する上で有効な手段となる.これにより,Agナノ粒子焼結材料の開発が加速し,高温動作パワー半導体モジュール開発が進む.また,パワー半導体モジュール分野のみならず,FEM解析により容易に算出可能であり,かつ負荷条件および構成式の種類によらず使用できるΔW_Near fieldは,FEM解析を用いた疲労信頼性に対して有効な手法となり,疲労信頼性分野の発展に貢献する.