Clarification of migration process of lithium ions in all-solid-state lithium ion secondary batteries during charging and discharging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Bun  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90302215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチウム酸化物 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / リチウムイオン移動機構 / 飛行時間型反跳粒子検出法 / リチウム蓄積量その場測定 / 飛行時間型反跳粒子法 / その場測定 / リチウム蓄積量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lithium (Li) concentrations for both of Au/LiCoO2/Li1.4Al0.4Ge0.7Ti0.9P3O12(LATP) positive electrode side and Pt/LATP negative one in Au/LiCoO2/LATP/Pt all-solid-state Li+ ion secondary batteries were in situ measured under charging various voltages from 1.65 to 2.04 V in a vacuum using the high-energy time-of-flight elastic recoil detection (ToF-ERD) technique with 9.0-MeV Cu10+ ion-probe beams. The ToF-ERD spectra significantly revealed that the Li concentration in the LiCoO2 positive electrode decreased with an increase in the charged voltages and the Li concentration in the LATP negative one increased. Therefore, it could be concluded that the Li migration from the LiCoO2 positive electrode to the LATP negative one in the battery was dynamically observed under the various charges using the ToF-ERD technique with the reliable depth resolution in approximately a tens of nanometer scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネトロンスパッタリング装置を用いて、厚さ約150 μmの全固体リチウムイオン二次電池を作製し、イオンビーム分析手法を利用して正・負極/固体電解質間のリチウムイオンの移動をその場で観測するという明確な目標があり、新たな発想で従来にはない取り組みを行った。
また、この提案した手法を用いることで、充放電時における正極、負極および固体電解質中の過渡的なリチウム濃度を評価することが可能となるため、より優れたリチウムイオン導電性能を有するリチウム電池の開発へとつながることが期待される。従って、本研究は、今後の活気ある持続可能な社会の構築を実現するための極めて重要かつ不可欠な研究であった。