High-pressure synthesis of high performance Mg2Si thermoelectric material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mori Yoshihisa  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00258211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高圧物性 / シリサイド系半導体 / 高圧合成 / 熱電材料 / 構造・機能材料 / シリサイド半導体 / Mg2Si / 廃熱利用 / 環境材料 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equipment for the measurement of the Seebeck coefficient at high temperature and high pressure by means of 6-axis multi-anvil press was developed.
The high pressure cell consists of pyrophyllite cube as pressure medium, ZrO as thermal insulation, and graphite disk as heater. The two graphite disk heaters put on top and bottom the sample, were controlled individually. The thermoelectric property of Mg2Si under pressure was measured by using this system.
On the other hand, thermo-electric material of Mg2Si with high performance was synthesized by using the clamp cell for high pressure synthesis was designed by ourselves. The compound was evaluated by XRD analysis and thermoelectrical properties. Moreover, the prototype thermoelectric module was produced, and we can get the high thermoelectromotive force to be 600 mV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、高温高圧下の極限環境下における熱電性能を精密に測定することが出来るようになったことが挙げられる。本研究課題においても、高圧技術によって新しい機能性を有した熱電材料開発をすることができたが、その電子物性メカニズムを明らかにするためには、高圧下において熱電物性を精密に測定することが重要となる。今回の測定技術は、ある程度規格化された高圧パーツの組み合わせによって高圧セルが構成されているので、測定者に依存することなく高温高圧下での熱電性能測定が可能となる。
熱電モジュールの試作にも取り掛かり,600 mVの熱起電力を得ることが出来たので,今後の応用が期待される.