Development of microwire-embedded wearable pressure sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imai Yuji  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (40334693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 愛弓  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (80339241)
但木 大介  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (30794226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords包埋技術 / チオール修飾 / ポリフッ化ビニリデン / 圧力センサ / ウェアラブルデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a novel flexible sensor in which microwire-embedded β-phase poly(vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF) films are utilized. The polarization of PVDF was controlled by using thiol-modified gold surfaces that we developed in this study. We succeeded in detecting the pressure changes of the sensor in one-dimensional direction or two-dimensional plane, in accordance with a spatial resolution of 200 micrometers. Our proposed sensors would be very useful for practical realization of various wearable devices such as tactile sensors and sphygmometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の溶液塗布法とチオール修飾による配向分極制御によって,高感度な一次元および二次元圧力マッピングセンサの作製が,非常に簡便な低温・溶液一貫プロセスによって実現可能となる。そのため,本研究はフレキシブル圧力センサや触覚センサの全く新しい方式を提案するものであり,新規性および産業上の活用性いずれの観点からも非常に重要である。特に,医療機器や検査装置への応用が可能であり,医療介護分野への大きな貢献が期待できる。