Research on highly-luminous, water-soluble dyes with rapid response against external environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISAGO Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (40343850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子スイッチ / 蛍光プローブ / 化学プローブ / フタロシアニン / 水溶性 / 高原子価銀 / リン / 水溶性フタロシアニン / 分子イメージング / 蛍光 / バイオイメージング / 発光 / amphoteric / 機能材料 / 合成化学 / 光物性 / バイオセンサー / 機能性色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noble water-soluble chemical probes that emit deep-red/near-infrared light (650-900 nm) with high brightness (the product of molar extinction constant and fluorescence quantum yield) in response to external stimuli have been developed to engage deep-tissue molecular imaging. This study has elucidated the following findings. Firstly, a phosphorous-phthalocyanine complex rapidly pH-responsive that reversibly changes its fluorescence characteristics (the optical emission looks disappeared under acidic conditions) has been synthesized. Secondly, water-soluble phthalocyanine complexes of silver in a high oxidation state (+2) emit intense red fluorescence upon rapid and quantitative reaction with biothiols such as cysteine and glutathione.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究成果の意義は、外部環境に応じて速やかに発光或いは発光/消光する水溶性フタロシアニン(Pc)色素を開発したことにある。本研究で取り扱ったPcは赤い蛍光(発光極大波長700nm付近)を発するため、生体の他の組織(筋肉・血液等)による吸収や発光に妨害を受けることが少なく、緑色光を用いるが故に小動物や表層組織に限られた従来のイメージングを大型動物や組織深部への発展を可能とし、チオールと迅速かつ定量的に反応する銀錯体やpHによって可逆的に発光・消光するリンの錯体は、アルツハイマー病の予防・治療や癌の蛍光診断の実現と普及に貢献すると期待される。