Elucidation of bonding mechanism of solid ceramic particles in the atmosphere and application to coating formation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Motohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00432295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコールドスプレー / セラミック / 接合メカニズム / 酸化チタン / イットリウム系化合物 / 光触媒 / フッ酸化イットリウム / 酸化イットリウム / フッ化イットリウム / 粉末材料 / 材料加工・処理 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adhesion strength evaluation and interfacial microstructure observation of titanium dioxide coatings fabricated onto various substrate materials and spray conditions show that newly-formed surface of particle/substrate interface greatly affects adhesion strength. It is similar to the conventional cold-sprayed metallic coatings. Further, yttrium-based compounds (yttrium oxide, yttrium fluoride, yttrium fluoroxide) having a particle structure similar to titanium dioxide were used as the feedstock to investigate the structure factor. It became clear that particle structure was an important factor for the deposition in cold spray process. Furthermore, it was revealed that the specific surface area of the particles affects the deposition efficiency and the coating hardness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来不可能とされていたコールドスプレー法によるセラミックス成膜を対象としたものであり、その詳細なメカニズム解明は相変態を伴わない厚膜形成技術としての確立に極めて重要といえる。本研究成果はコールドスプレー技術のブレークスルーとして国内外関連研究への波及効果は甚大である。また、セラミックス材料の高品位な厚膜を大気中にて迅速かつ高効率な造形技術が確立され、各種産業分野、具体的に酸化チタン皮膜を用いた場合では環境浄化や医療分野に、イットリウム系化合物皮膜は半導体分野での波及効果が極めて大きい。