Investigation of multiscale deformation behavior of metals using crystal-plasticity modeling and digital-image correlation measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takuda Hirohiko  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20135528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜 孝之  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10386633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結晶塑性有限要素法 / 粗大結晶粒材 / デジタル画像相関法 / 不均一変形 / 環境調和型金属 / 結晶塑性解析 / マルチスケール変形 / 環境調和型材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the deformation behavior at the grain level of environmentally-friendly metals by using oligocrystals, digital image correlation measurements and a crystal plasticity finite-element method. Specifically, through comparing strain distribution and its evolution measured by using digital image correlation measurements and that predicted by a crystal plasticity finite-element method, heterogeneous strain distribution at the grain level was discussed in detail. Moreover, simulation techniques were explored to improve the predictive accuracy of heterogeneous strain distribution. It is expected that the achievements of this work contribute to not only academic advancement of plasticity of metals but also wide use of environmentally-friendly metals, leading to reduction of vehicle weights and CO2 emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,結晶粒を粗大化させた金属材料とデジタル画像相関法,そして結晶塑性有限要素法を組み合わせることで,金属材料の結晶粒レベルの変形挙動を実験的に詳細観察し,またそれを理論的に調査する手法を構築した.この手法により,金属材料における多階層的な変形に関する理解の促進が期待され,その学術的な意義は極めて大きい.また,実用的に用いられる金属材料の多くは多結晶体であることから,結晶粒レベルの変形挙動の理解は金属材料の加工性の理解と向上にもつながり,その結果,環境調和型金属の利用拡大とそれによる輸送機器の軽量化が期待される.このように,社会的にも大きな意義を有する.