Development of formation technology of high-performance organic material surface by addition of physical and chemical functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Kosuke  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (60432423)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチマテリアル / 表面改質 / 構造部材 / PEEK / 機能性表面 / 有機材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the technology of surface modification and thin film formation for creating physically and chemically functional surfaces due to structure control and functionalization of organic material surfaces using low-pressure plasma with controlled ions, radicals and light. In this study, we have investigated the surface interaction between plasma and PEEK (polyether ether ketone), which is promising for biomaterial applications. Due to irradiation of argon-oxygen mixed plasma generated with non-equilibrium plasma control technology, the formation of a fine structure on the PEEK surfaces have been confirm. Moreover, it was confirmed that oxygen-based functional groups were added to the surface. From the results of the change in structure and the chemical structure of the surface, a wide range of applications from applications to biomaterials to processing for joining dissimilar materials are expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この結果から本装置は物理的な構造のみならず表面の化学的な構造を変化させ新たに機能を有する有機材料表面への形成を可能にする装置であることがいえる。本研究の成果はプラズマ生成・制御技術を駆使した有機材料表面の改質・制御技術および物理的化学的構造形成による機能付与技術の発展に向けた貢献できることを示す結果である。さらに、この結果はプラズマ照射による表面改質により、生体材料へ応用から異材接合のための処理まで幅広い応用が期待される。