Elucidation of corrosion mechanism of steel in severe chloride environment by artificial synthesized rusts and development of high corrosion resistant steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidekazu  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (70325041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工鉄さび / 塩害環境 / 大気腐食 / 耐食鋼材 / 耐候性鋼 / 合金金属 / 形態制御 / 保護性さび粒子層 / 分子吸着 / 人工さび実験 / 腐食・防食 / レアメタル代替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aim to elucidate the corrosion mechanism of steels in severe chloride environment by artificial synthesized rusts and to develop the high corrosion resistant steels without using rare-metals. (1) Addition of Ti and P in the steels forms ultra-fine rust particles around the anode. (2) Alloying the misch metals such as La, Ce and Nd, and Sn in the steels inhibits the formation of Fe3O4 rust. (3) Growth of beta-FeOOH particles is considerably suppressed by adding tannic acid to accelerate the formation of dense and stable rust layer on the steels. (4) Composition of steels and wet-dry cycle markedly affect the formation and growth of rust particles in severe chloride environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実環境下で生成する鉄さび粒子の系統的な調査は,気温や湿度,大気組成の変動のため困難である。本課題の特徴は,人工鉄さび粒子を用いた研究結果から,実際の腐食・鉄さび生成で起こる種々の現象をナノ-ミクロ-マクロレベルで系統的に考察し,体系化することである。さらに,過酷な塩害環境でも鋼材の高耐食性発現に有効な合金金属を人工さび実験により模索する,耐食鋼材の開発への新しいアプローチである。実際に本課題では,人工さび実験により過酷な塩害環境でも鋼材の耐食性向上に有効な添加元素の提案が可能となった。よって,本課題の成果は産業界,工業界に対する貢献は極めて大きいと言える。