Elucidation of a mechanism for a novel thermoelectric property in powder metallurgical processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASEZAKI Kazuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (30403439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱電材料 / メカニカルアロイング / ホットプレス / 粉末冶金 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bi2Te3-Sb2Te3 was prepared by mechanical alloying (MA) followed by hot pressing (HP). These results indicate that the maximum dimensionless figure of merit ZT of the Bi2Te3-Sb2Te3 obtained by MA-HP was not restricted to a composition of the minimum phonon thermal conductivity in the case of melt growth. This mechanism was investigated from the viewpoint of thermoelectric properties and material structure.
The thermoelectric materials were fabricated at various ball-milling speeds with yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) ceramic balls and vessel, and then hot-pressed. The contamination from the YSZ vessel and milling balls did not affect the thermal conductivities of the Bi0.3Sb1.7Te3.0 bulk materials. ZT remained above 1.0 and reached the peak of 1.16 at room temperature for the sample milled at 130 rpm and hot-pressed at 350 °C. Thus, the thermoelectric properties can be improved by preventing to segregation of constitutional elements and selecting appropriate milling vessels and balls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原料を粉砕合金化し結晶粒微細化するメカニカルアロイング(MA)法を用いることで、同じ組成で、従来の溶解法と異なる高い熱電性能が得られた。このメカニズムを熱電物性と材料組織の観点から調査した。その結果、偏析した元素がキャリア添加元素として働くことを防ぐことにより、熱電性能をさらに向上できることが明らかにした。他の熱電半導体材料全般の性能向上に対しても適用できることから、学術的な意義が高いと考えられる。