Systematic understanding and application of chemical etching of compound semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Asoh Hidetaka  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (80338277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 英樹  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 助教 (60579556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 湿式エッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
III-V compound semiconductors have attracted attention as next-generation materials and potential alternatives to silicon-based semiconductors. Nanostructures with ordered periodicity and/or high aspect ratio are considered to be important element in various applications including optical and optoelectronic devices. In this study, GaAs nanopillar arrays were successfully fabricated by metal-assisted chemical etching using Au nanodot arrays. The nanodot arrays were formed on substrates by vacuum deposition through a porous alumina mask with an ordered array of openings. By using an etchant with a high acid concentration and low oxidant concentration at a relatively low temperature, the area surrounding the Au/GaAs interface could be etched selectively. Under the optimum conditions, Au-capped GaAs nanopillar arrays were formed with an ordered periodicity of 100 nm and pillar heights of 50 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湿式プロセスによる半導体基板の微細加工は研究者人口も少なく,未開拓な研究課題が多い。本研究は半導体の中でも,GaAsなどのⅢ-Ⅴ族化合物半導体に対し,特に湿式プロセスによりナノ構造を高度に制御するという取り組みである。次世代を担うナノ素材とナノプロセス技術の開発という観点からも,今日の社会的要請に応える研究課題と言える。シリコン基板に比べ,GaAs基板の製造コストが高く,普及するまでには技術課題が多く存在するが,次世代,次々世代デバイスへの応用可能性を秘めた魅力的な材料であり,基礎研究を通じて情報を蓄積・整理し,研究基盤を整備しておく意義は大きい。