Mass fabrication technology of long ultrafine tubes for medical and electronic devices by drawing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazunari  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80147123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords極細管 / 引抜き / 無痛注射針 / 医療ステント / マイクロヒートパイプ / 管の引抜き / マグネシウムステント / 液体マンドレル引き / 量産技術 / ヒートパイプ / 医療用細管 / 塑性加工 / 注射針 / 量産製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mass fabrication technology of long ultrafine tubes for advanced medical and electronic information devices was examined. In this study, the use of a technique called fluid mandrel drawing and a drum drawing machine was proposed. We clarified that long ultrafine tubes with the desired properties, namely, a diameter of 0.2 mm, a thin wall, and good surface characteristics, can be mass-fabricated by the proposed method in a stable manner. From the results of finite element analysis, it was found possible to estimate the wall thickness of drawn tubes. We also clarified that the proposed method can be used to fabricate narrow micro-heat pipes to release the heat from high-functionality electronic information devices, ultrafine tubes for patient-friendly painless injection needles, surgical suction pipes, and magnesium tube stents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では情報通信機器内の電子部品からの熱を抜くマイクロヒートパイプ用極細管、人にやさしい無痛注射針用細管、医療用マグネシウムステント用細管を安価でかつ量産できる加工技術を学術的に明らかにした。社会が所望する5Gを可能とする情報通信機器の開発、高度先進医療における新しい医療機器の開発に本研究成果がすでに生かされているが、今後も各種分野における技術革新、イノベーションに寄与するもの判断される。