Establishment of mechanical property design guideline for harmonic structured materials using multivariate analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Mie  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30710587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 強度延性バランス / 重回帰分析 / 多変量解析 / 組織制御 / ヘテロ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this application is to enable the prediction of mechanical properties of the harmonic structure materials control using multivariate analysis (multiple regression analysis).
Effective parameters for the strength of harmonic structure materials were determined with experimental approach. Through this research, it is cleared the harmonic structure indicates extra hardening beyond Hall-Petch relationship. Three parameters were selected for multiple regression analysis which are average grain size of coarse grains, average grain size of fine grains and area fraction of fine grains. it was cleared that strength of the harmonic structure materials can be estimate via multiple regression analysis using those three parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属材料の強度と組織因子との間にはHall-Petch則が成り立つことが知られているが、調和組織材は、これを上回る強度の上昇を発揮することがわかった。このような特異な現象は調和組織材のネットワーク構造に起因していると推察される。これは金属材料のこれまでの常識を覆す発見であり、学術的意義は大きいと考える。
調和組織材は微細結晶のネットワーク構造により優れた力学特性を発揮するが、その組織の構成因子の多さから再現性や特性の安定性には難があった。重回帰分析によって、数多くある組織因子の影響度を明確化し、調和組織材の引張強さの予測を可能にしたことは、本研究の社会実装を飛躍的に進歩させると考える。