Project/Area Number |
17K06871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 窒素還元 / アンモニア燃料電池 / 低温常圧 / 中温 / 窒素循環型システム / アンモニア酸化触媒 / 低温 / 電解 / 金担持酸化チタン / 三相界面 / 常圧 / アンモニア合成 / アンモニア酸化 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 燃料電池 / 再生可能エネルギー / 省エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop electrochemical nitrogen reduction and ammonia oxidation catalysts in the intermediate and low temperature range (25 to 300℃). Screening of the catalysts by semi-empirical molecular orbital calculations led to the conclusion that Fe/N/C compounds are promising candidates for nitrogen reduction, and a catalyst with a structure close to that of a model catalyst was actually prepared, which was found to be capable of reducing nitrogen. We also demonstrated the nitrogen reduction ability of amorphous metal nanoparticle-supported TiO2 catalysts. Electrochemical nitrogen reduction using Au/TiO2 catalysts in the intermediate temperature range showed that the energy conversion efficiency was high around 175℃. Pt shell-Cubic Ir nanoparticle core supported on carbon catalysts reduced the overvoltage in ammonia oxidation at 25℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,自然エネルギーを用いて空気中に豊富に存在する窒素低温常圧でアンモニアに変換し,貯蔵したり輸送することを可能にする触媒の研究を行い,Fe/N/C化合物が有望な候補になりうることを示した。また,アンモニアから電気を取り出して,窒素分子に戻す触媒の研究を行い,Ptシェル被覆立方体形Irナノ粒子担持カーボン触媒が有望であることを見いだした.