Examination of Conditions for Friction Stir Spot Welding of Aluminum Alloy and Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermo Plastic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Toshihiro  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70196525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 裕紀  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10612939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / 異種材料接合 / CFRTP / 熱可塑性樹脂 / アルミニウム合金 / 異材接合 / 熱可塑性樹脂複合材料 / 摩擦攪拌点接合 / 樹脂/アルミニウム合金異種接合 / 摩擦攪拌公転結合 / ABS樹脂アルミニウム摩擦攪拌接合 / 材料加工・処理 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Joints of A1100 Aluminum Alloy with PC and ABS resin has been made using Friction Stir Wrapped Welding, Spot Welding and Butt Welding. A series of condition parameters including tool shape, tool rotating speed, tool travelling rate, tool inserting depth and thickness of each material were examined carefully in order to facilitate to make good shaped and high strength joints. As results, optimal set of parameters varied extensively with different materials, and major welding mechanism turned out to be the anchor effects. Observations of joint sections reveal existence of recrystallized Alloy and suggested the significance of welding temperatures. The friction heats between tool shoulder and Aluminum Alloy during welding generated and increase the heat of Alloy. When the heat of Alloy reaches the recrystallize temperature, the fluidity of the Alloy increases. It is found that the most excellent joints can be made when the welding temperature is just optimum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルミニウム合金と炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂複合材料は,いずれも軽量化が要求される構造物に必要不可欠のものになってきている.しかしながら,この二者は性質が大きく異なるため接合の際には従来の方法では,部品数の増加や,経年劣化といった困難を伴う.これに対して本研究対象のFSWは,固相接合であることから,これまでの接合法に対してメリットがある.
これまでFSWは異種金属材料間の接合法として研究がなされてきたが,複合材料と金属間の接合はまだ実用化されてなく,研究はまだ発展途上である.研究の成果は,接合のための諸条件を,作成した継手の強度,表面状態をもとに検討したものであり,実用化に対して資するものである.