Project/Area Number |
17K06875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yoshimi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50231014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
知場 三周 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10780356)
佐藤 尚 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50402649)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アルミニウム / 鋳造 / 結晶粒微細化剤 / ヘテロ凝固核 / 界面マッチング / 結晶構造 / 異方性 / 凝固 / 異質核 / 結晶粒微細化 / 鋳造工学 / 粒子形状 / 結晶マッチング / 微細化剤 / 整合性 / 組織制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that Al3Ti phase in Al-Ti refiner is an effective catalytic substrate for solidification of alpha aluminum. However, since the Al3Ti phase has a tetragonal D022 structure with lattice constants of a = 0.3851 nm and c = 0.8608 nm, different planes of Al3Ti phase have different lattice misfit between aluminum. Moreover, it is reported that the shape of Al3Ti in Al-Ti refiner is platelet and wide plane of the platelet has the relatively large lattice misfit between aluminum. Therefore, the dominant face of Al3Ti platelets in Al-Ti refiner is not the best plane for heterogeneous nucleation. In this study, the effects of morphologies of the Al3Ti particles on refining performance of the Al-Ti refiner is investigated. Improvement of grain refining performance of Al-Ti refiner by changing the shape of Al3Ti heterogeneous nucleation site particles is carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルミニウムの密度は,鉄や銅と比較しておよそ1/3であり,自動車や鉄道を代表とした輸送機器に使用することで,地球温暖化ガス排出量削減が可能である.この為には,アルミニウムおよびその合金の強度向上が望まれおり,一つの解決法として鋳造時の微細化剤添加による組織制御がある.本研究で,Al3Tiヘテロ凝固核による微細化機構の原理原則の一端が究明でき,これを発展させることにより,将来優れた微細化剤を提供することが可能となり,地球温暖化抑制に寄与できる.