Single crystal semiconductor and nitride and ferromagnetic silicide new device using cotainerless process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Katsuhisa  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80189167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドロップチューブプロセス / 液滴溶融凝固プロセス / Ⅲ‐Ⅴ族化合物半導体 / 希薄磁性半導体 / 単結晶 / 液相エピタキシャル成長 / 窒化物半導体 / シリサイド半導体 / 単結晶微粒子 / Ⅲ-Ⅴ族化合物半導体 / 液滴溶融凝固法 / ドロップチューブ法 / 透明電気炉 / Ⅲ-Ⅴ族化合物半導体 / 強磁性シリサイド半導体 / 磁性半導体 / ガスジェット浮遊溶融凝固法 / 無容器プロセス / 凝固結晶成長 / 球状単結晶Si
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effectiveness of the drop tube method for the formation of single crystal fine particles of GaSb and InSb of III-V compound semiconductors and GaSb and InSb-based magnetic semiconductors doped with various magnetic elements. Furthermore, the bulk single crystal formation was analyzed using a original method of melting and solidifying GaSb on a Si wafer. The generation of nitride and the formation of silicide semiconductor from the melt were analyzed.
As a result, it was confirmed that the ability to form single crystal fine particles of GaSb and InSb was increased by the decrease in undercooling. Further, it was shown that single crystal fine particles of a magnetic semiconductor in which about 0.5% of a magnetic element was solid-solved were produced. In addition, peculiar crystal growth of silicide FeSi2 phase was observed. Furthermore, bulk crystal growth of GaSb close to the single crystal structure by liquid phase epitaxial growth was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はⅢ-Ⅴ族化合物半導体の単結晶微粒子生成に対するドロップチューブプロセスの有効性を示した研究である。さらに、GaSbとInSbに種々の磁性元素を添加し、融液からの磁性半導体の単結晶微粒子生成と磁性元素の固溶量を解析した意義ある研究である。また、液相法を利用した窒化物生成と高過冷度発現を利用したシリサイド半導体の生成についても成果を得ている。さらに、単結晶Siウエハ上で溶融凝固させる独自な手法を提示し、液相エピタキシャル成長に起因したGaSbのバルク単結晶の生成についても優れた成果を得ている。
従って、本研究で得られた成果は高い学術的意義を有し、社会と産業界与える波及効果は絶大と考える。