Development of the multi-phase thermal fluid simulator for the analysis of high temperature processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kimihisa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10159866)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粒子法 / シミュレータ / 熱流体 / 溶融金属 / スラグ / 化学反応 / 非ニュートン流体 / 混相流 / 数値流体力学 / SPH / 気泡 / 伝熱 / 熱分解 / 金属生産工学 / 流体工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numerical simulator for the analysis of thermo-fluid in metallurgical processes was developed. The obtained results are as follows: 1) CFD program for non-Newtonian fluids was developed and applied to analyze the heat recovery process of steelmaking slags. 2) The gas-liquid two-phase flow simulator using XSPH method for the prediction of rising bubbles and the gas jets impinging onto the molten metal bath. Additionally, the heat transfer and expansion effects were considered. 3) The heat transfer equations and chemical reaction rates were coupled the developed simulator, which was applied to the simulation of the thermal decomposition of partially calcined CaCO3 particles driven into a molten metal bath.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に数値流体力学では、与えられた境界条件の中での流れ場の再現を指向するが、本研究では、自由界面の変形を追跡することによる反応界面積の定量的評価を直接の目的としたCFD計算を指向している。本研究の成果により、高価で時間のかかる高温での実験を補完して、計算機上で様々な実験を行うことができるようになる。その結果、高温系における複雑な現象の理解が進み、プロセス開発の障壁が大きく取り除かれることとなり、革新的な新高温反応プロセスの開発が大いに期待される。さらに非ニュートン流体の計算法の確立は、レオキャスティング、高分子の成型、生体内の流れなどにおいても必要な情報であり、大きな波及効果が期待される。