Effects of Minor Addition of Non-metallic Elements on Bulk Metallic Glass Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Akitoshi  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 准教授 (10348500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二成分系バルク金属ガラス / 無容器凝固 / ガラス形成能 / バルク金属ガラス / 無容器凝固法 / 過冷却液体 / 臨界冷却速度 / 高融点金属融体 / 無容器浮遊法 / 非金属元素添加 / 無容器ガス浮遊法 / 二成分バルク金属ガラス / 微量添加元素 / 金属ガラス / 液体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of oxygen content on the glass forming ability of bulk metallic glass-forming alloys have been investigated by the in situ observation of the cooling process during the containerless solidification using an aerodynamic levitation technique. The oxygen content of approximately 0.3 at.% enhanced the glass forming ability and led to the formation of bulk metallic glass when compared to the alloy containing approximately 0.20 at.% of oxygen. The effect of oxygen on glass forming ability has been qualitatively described in terms of reducing the critical cooling rate of the alloy due to the increase in viscosity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来はバルク金属ガラスを作製することが困難であった二成分系合金を対象として、非金属元素の微量の添加がガラス形成能を高める要因について明らかにした。特に、ガラス形成能を妨げる代表的な元素である酸素の量について、一定程度までは逆にガラス形成能を高めることを無容器凝固法を利用した実験により直接的に示した。本成果によりバルク金属ガラスの形成に高価な金属元素が必要な合金についても、代替の元素として微量の酸素を用いることでバルク金属ガラス形成の可能性を示唆した。