Improvement of All-Green Welding Spatter Adhesion Preventive Agent and Reliability Demonstration of Welded Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akihiro  都城工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90370056)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords溶接施工 / スパッタ粒子 / 天然材料 / 強度保証 / 火山灰有効利用 / 溶接スパッタ付着防止剤 / 溶接接手 / 材料加工・処理 / 資源開発工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed all-green spatter adhesion preventive agents made from volcanic ash and tap water for use in arc welding. In this study, we have prepared a total of 99 samples of volcanic ash and water. Relationship between the sample and anti-adhesion effect, contact angle measurement, mechanical properties of the weld zone and diffusional hydrogen content in welded plate are investigated. As a result, we have clarified the optimum mixing amount of volcanic ash and water showing the spatter adhesion preventive effect. Strength reliability of welded plate with coating of the sample is confirmed by mechanical test and the hydrogen content test. From spatter adhesion model experiment using only water, it is suggested that the spheroidization of the spatter particles after solidification is based on the heat transfer effect between the molten spatter and water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水と火山灰を混合した新規溶接スパッタ付着防止剤の開発的研究を行った。その結果、スパッタ付着防止機能を十分に有し、誰でも簡易に作製できる低コストなアーク溶接用スパッタ付着防止剤を提案できた。最大のメリットは、有機合成物由来の現行品に比べ、著しく人体や地球環境に影響を及ぼさない点である。またスパッタ球状化モデル研究を実施し、溶融スパッタの凝固潜熱と水の蒸発顕熱の熱輸送原理に基づくスパッタ球状化メカニズムを考察した。この時、輸送された熱エネルギーをスパッタ重量で除したパラメータを新たに提案し、接触角との相関を得た。この点について学術的意義のある研究成果が得られたと考えている。