Development of crystal attrition and agglomeration models in a stirred type crystallizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Misumi Ryuta  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40334635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords撹拌・混合 / 晶析 / CFD / 結晶摩耗 / 結晶凝集 / スケールアップ / ポピュレーションバランス解析 / 二次核発生 / Mixing / Crystallization / Transition flow / Population Balance / Anti-solvent / Attrition fragments / Crystal abrasion / Crystal aggregation / Secondary nucleation / ポピュレーションバランス / 微粒子 / 粒径制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Measurement method for generation rate of attrition crystal fragments and abraded volume of parent crystal in a stirred vessel filled with anti-solvent was developed. Effects of stirring condition was clarified for potassium alum and potassium sulphate crystal. (2) Solid particle concentration distribution in a solid-liquid stirred tank with various particle property and stirring condition was clarified by mean of Lagrangian analysis of solid particle. (3) For a cooling crystallization of potash alum, an experimental quantification method of crystal agglomeration phenomena was developed. (4) For an anti-solvent crystallization of KCl-ethanol system in a Y-shaped micro channel, population balance simulation method of crystal growth coupled with computational fluid dynamics and ternary phase diagram was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学・医薬品・食品工業での代表的な反応・分離操作の一つである撹拌装置を用いた晶析操作では、(1) 撹拌羽根への結晶粒子の衝突による摩耗微結晶の生成量を制御すること、(2) 撹拌槽内での結晶粒子の分散状態を制御すること、(3) 槽底近傍に堆積する結晶粒子の凝集量を制御することが重要である。本研究では、これらの現象を実験的にもしくは数値流動解析により定量化する手法を構築するととも、(4) マイクロチャネル内での貧溶媒晶析をモデルケースとして結晶個数の経時変化を考慮することができる結晶成長のポピュレーションバランス解析手法を考案し、工業晶析の高効率化に寄与する成果を挙げることができた。