Effects of surface-modified metal oxide on CO2 desorption from amine absorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobuhide  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40377651)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地球温暖化対策 / CO2回収貯留 / 化学吸収法 / 低温放散促進 / 酸触媒添加による放散促進 / 固定床型放散装置 / 容量係数 / 連続式固定床型放散装置 / スルホン酸基修飾活性アルミナ粒子 / 放散促進効果の持続性 / 反応管内放散速度分布 / CO2化学吸収 / CO2放散促進 / 酸触媒 / 酸性官能基修飾 / アルミナ粒子 / 固定床放散装置 / 劣化挙動 / 吸収液再生エネルギー削減 / 酸触媒添加 / CO2ローディング / スルホン基 / リン酸基 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 反応・分離工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the CO2 chemical absorption method, which is one of the technologies for separating CO2 from flue gases from large-scale emitting sources like fire power plants, it is crucial to reduce the energy consumption in the regeneration of the chemical absorbent with CO2 desorption for its expanded introduction. Then, this study examined the method where alumina particles modified with acidic functional groups were added to the chemical absorbent to promote CO2 desorption under 100 degrees C. As a result, it was found out that the addition of the alumina particles modified with sulfonic group was highly effective in promoting CO2 desorption. This was also confirmed in the continuous fixed bed reactor packed with the particles. Moreover, the spatial distribution of CO2 desorption rate in the continuous reactor was investigated and the characteristics of the reactor were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2を火力発電所などの排ガスから分離回収し地中に貯留するCO2回収貯留技術が温暖化対策として注目されているが、その実用化のためには、その過程で消費されるエネルギーの削減が必要である。CO2を吸収した吸収液からCO2を放散し吸収液を再生する従来の方法は100℃以上のスチームにより過剰な熱を供給することで行われているが、本研究の方法により、100℃未満でも十分な速度で放散が進行し、所要エネルギーを大幅に削減することができ、実用化に近づくと期待される。また、添加する粒子の酸性質がアミン吸収液からのCO2放散に及ぼす影響が明らかになり反応メカニズムが解明されるとともに、反応装置の設計指針が得られる。