Development of Membrane-Based Advanced Wastewater Treatment Process Effectively Utlizing Foods, Fungi and Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2020)
Nagoya University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Nobuyuki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00345919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入谷 英司  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60144119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメンブレンリアクター / 難分解性廃水 / 白色腐朽菌 / 酵素 / 食品廃棄物 / 生理活性物質 / 限外濾過膜 / 圧搾 / PPCPs / 固形燃料 / 沈降 / メラノイジン / 精密濾過 / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 環境技術 / 廃棄物処理 / バイオリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel enzymatic membrane reactor using the non-purified culture supernatant of white-rot fungi was developed to perform continuous decolorization of dye wastewater. The culture supernatant was periodically obtained from fungal cultures cultivated in natural medium, which uses blackstrap molasses typically present in food waste. The supernatant and dye wastewater were mixed in a membrane reactor with an ultrafiltration membrane that permitted enzyme recycling in the reactor. Approximately 80% of decolorization was maintained for a few days of continuous treatment.
In the dewatering of excess white-rot fungi by mechanical expression, the moisture content of the compressed cake was significantly decreased by applying pressure greater than 5 MPa. The squeezed liquid contained substances with hypotensive and antioxidant effects. The cake had very low moisture content, suggesting the possibility of its conversion to solid fuel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境汚染物質を分解できる微生物は存在するが、廃水処理過程でその能力を発揮させることは難しい。本研究では、微生物そのものではなく、微生物が産生する酵素を用いるメンブレンリアクターを構築した。酵素産生の栄養源には、食品廃棄物を用いることができ、酵素精製を必要としない。膜の分離機能で酵素がリアクター内に留まるため、連続的な廃水処理を可能とした。研究成果は、従来技術では充分な処理ができない難分解性物質を含む廃水に適用でき、高品質な処理水が得られ、再生水としての利用の可能性も広がる。また、余剰菌から脱水過程で生理活性物質が回収でき、脱水残渣は固液燃料としての有効活用も期待できる。