Simulation Algorithms for Membrane+Distillation Hybrid Processes for Multicomponent Azeotropic Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Hideki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70166370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜分離 / 蒸留 / 複合化プロセス / プロセス・システム工学 / 分離工学 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The separation characteristics of membrane + distillation processes were investigated on the effects of VLE and membrane performance (permeance, separation factor) using numerical examples of separating azeotropic mixtures. The simulation programs used were homemade programs developed with FORTRAN and the commercial simulator (PRO/II).
The composition profiles in the processes were visualized on x-y diagrams and triangle diagrams to show the separation possibility of two process configurations: Membrane + one distillation column processes with high performance membrane and membrane + two distillation processes with low performance membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜と蒸留の複合化プロセスは高性能膜を利用することによる省エネルギー技術として提案されたが,現状では分離する成分系によっては必ずしも高性能の膜が開発されているとは言えない。本研究では,特に,蒸留による分離が難しい共沸系に対して高性能の膜は当然のことながら,低性能の膜を用いても分離が可能となる複合プロセスの構成を提案したことにより,共沸・抽出蒸留のような第3成分を用いない環境にやさしい分離プロセスとして,複合化プロセスの実プロセスへの導入検討の促進に貢献できると考える。