Characterization of protonated hydrogel and its application to novel reaction separation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Takehiko  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10274127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯澤 孝司  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60130902)
中井 智司  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80313295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子ゲル / レアメタル / 水酸化物 / 分離 / 回収 / 金属水酸化物 / 系統分離 / 金属塩形成 / 反応 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止 / 高分子合成 / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined a novel separation and recovery method to separate and recover rare metals from wastewater to make metal hydroxide in a polymer gel with a tertiary amine. It was found that the hydrogel with different inner pH could be prepared by using different concentration of the monomer with the tertiary amine. It was possible to recover a specified metal ion selectively from the mixed metal ion solution by using the gels of different inner pH. We also prepared hydrogel with addition of chloride ions, sulfide ions, or phosphate ions to amino groups by using a quaternary amine monomer to recover mixed metal ions in water selectively. The higher monomer concentration increased the anion concentration in the gel that was effective to enhance the reaction rate of metal salt production. Therefore, it was possible to recover each metal ion systematically by using the gel carrying counterions that forms the metal salt with proper monomer concentration and reaction temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レアメタルに代表される希少金属資源の不足が問題となっており、廃棄物や廃水からこれらを回収・再利用する技術が求められている。中でも、自動車や電子機器類を破砕した廃棄物(シュレッダーダスト)などからの貴金属の回収は重要な課題である。また、機械、金属関係の工場から排出される廃液には重金属イオンが含まれており、これらの回収は、資源リサイクルのみならず、環境浄化の観点からも欠かせない技術である。本研究は、これまでに無かったイオン性のゲルを用いた反応と分離を同時に行う新しい重金属の分離法として、その開発には学術的意義があり、2次廃棄物を生じない省エネルギー重金属回収方法を開発したことは社会的意義がある。