Development of nano-porous membranes and study on the influence of water vapour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kumakiri Izumi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20618805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜 / ガス分離 / 液分離 / 膜分離 / 炭素膜 / 二酸化炭素 / 水蒸気 / 無機ナノ多孔質膜 / 水素 / 炭素 / 反応・分離工学 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon membranes were synthesized on ceramic supports using tannin and phenol resin as the precursor. Combination of ion-additives and low-temperature calcination improved the hydrogen selectivity maintaining the flux. Membranes prepared with a tannin containing precursor showed high CO2/N2 selectivity. Membranes showed hydrophilic properties. Their micro-pores were plugged by the humidity in the air. Both heat and vacuum were required to remove adsorbed water from the pores. Membrane synthesis was tried with more general facilities: instead of using induction heating oven and ceramic fibers (φ3mm, 30mm length), a standard electric furnace with nitrogen atmosphere and ceramic tubes (φ12mm, 100mm length).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の蒸留法や吸着法に比べて、省エネルギーで環境調和型の膜は、新しい分離プロセスとして期待されている。さらに、反応と分離を複合化した次世代の化学反応器としての利用も盛んに検討され始めている。このような新しい用途で使用できる膜として炭素膜の合成条件などを検討し、水素や二酸化炭素分離性を向上した。汎用的な設備で製膜できることも示した。これらの結果は、分離や合成プロセスの省エネ化や膜合成の大型化に貢献できる。