Investigation for absorption of solutes in polymers under supercritical carbon dioxide conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Yoshio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80176528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 節子  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准助教 (50294898)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡散係数 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 高分子 / 紫外可視分光法 / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / アントラキノン誘導体 / 分子シミュレーション / 相平衡 / 超臨界流体含浸法 / ポリマー / アントラキノン / 化学工学 / 複合材料・物性 / 物性実験 / 超臨界流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diffusion coefficients of anthraquinone derivatives in poly(methyl methacrylate) were measured in supercritical carbon dioxide conditions using a newly fabricated apparatus. The dependence of the diffusion coefficients on temperature, pressure and solute type was clarified. The measured diffusion coefficients can be correlated well by a free volume model. Molecular dynamics simulations were used to calculate the molecular trajectories and diffusion coefficients of polyethylene + carbon dioxide + solute system, and it was confirmed that the diffusion of carbon dioxide and solute was progressed by the repetition of stagnation in the voids and jumping motions to neighboring voids. It is shown that the new activity coefficient equation can correlate phase equilibria with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超臨界二酸化炭素を用いた応用技術としてポリマーに溶質を含浸させるという操作があり、超臨界二酸化炭素含浸法と呼ばれる。この超臨界二酸化炭素含浸法を合理的に行うためには、超臨界二酸化炭素雰囲気下におけるポリマーに対する溶質の収着現象を解明することが必要となるが、既往の研究は非常に少ないのが現状であった。
本研究では、新しく作製した測定装置によりデータを蓄積して各種の依存性を明らかにしたとともに、分子動力学法および自由体積モデルにより拡散係数を計算をし、新しい活量係数式により相平衡を計算し、超臨界二酸化炭素含浸法を合理的に行うための有用な知見を得た。