Structural control of self-assembled monolayers of polyelectrolyte-grafted silica particles and their application to mesolens arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Morisada Shintaro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60401569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粒子膜 / 高分子電解質 / 高分子ブラシ / 移流集積 / 非最密充填構造 / メゾレンズアレイ / 高分子修飾シリカ粒子 / 自己集積膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we succeeded in fabricating the non-close-packed (NCP) colloidal monolayers through self-assembly of the silica particles grafted with polyelectrolyte by free radical polymerization. In the present study, we have tried to improve the regularity of the NCP colloidal array by using the polyelectrolyte-grafted silica particles prepared by surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization (SI-ATRP). As a result, the polyelectrolyte-grafted silica particles were successfully obtained by SI-ATRP method, whereas the resultant colloidal monolayers failed to have a NCP structure. We have also tried to prepare the mesolens arrays by annealing the NCP colloidal monolayer composed of the polyelectrolyte-grafted silica particles and a quartz glass substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非最密充填単粒子膜の連続作製技術は確立できているため,粒子配列の規則性の向上が実現できれば,その有用性は飛躍的に高まる.本研究では精密重合による高分子電解質のシリカ粒子表面への修飾には成功しており,修飾条件を調製することで規則性の高い非最密充填単粒子膜の作製につながると考えられる.また,様々な光学機器で利用されているマイクロレンズアレイは化学エッチングによって作製されているが,そのようなトップダウンプロセスでは,レンズの小径化や生産性に問題がある.そのため,本研究で用いた自己集積過程の様なボトムアッププロセスによってレンズの小径化や生産性の向上の実現が期待される.