Development of monolithic high-speed adsorption filter immobilizeing nano- or micro-particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shiomori Koichiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (80235506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒ素吸着 / 凍結ゲル / ナノ微粒子 / 酸化水酸化鉄 / 層状複水酸化物 / カラム吸着 / 吸着機構 / 吸着速度 / X線光電子分光分析 / 吸着化学種 / ESCA / 反応・分離工学 / 環境材料 / 化学工学 / 吸着 / モノリスフィルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A white particles of Mg-Al-based layered double hydroxide (LDH),which is one of cray compounds, were added to prepare a polyacrylamide cryogel. The cryogel had large pores with several 10μm and spherical microparticles with several μm included in the wall. The cryogel containing LDH adsorbed arsenic and chromium ion from the aqueous solution, but the adsorption amount was lower than that of LDH particles. This is probably because acrylamide blocked the LDH pores or destroyed the LDH crystal structure.
The column adsorption of cryogel containing iron oxide hydroxide nanoparticles increased the adsorption amount by about 2 times. Moreover, iron oxide hydroxide was α-FeOOH, and it was suggested from surface XPS that surface hydroxyl groups are involved in the adsorption of arsenic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子や層状複水酸化物を吸着材に離礁する場合は、何らかの成形加工が必要であるが、凍結ゲルは、内部に貫通した大きな細孔を有しており、優れた通水性を示す。凍結ゲルの壁内に、ナノ粒子やLDHを凍結ゲルの壁内に固定化することで、粒子の凝集を防止し、長期間安定に構造を維持できる。さらに、ゲル壁は薄いために物質移動が問題とならない。ナノ粒子を内包した凍結ゲルは分離フィルターとして優れた特性を有していると期待される。この様な凍結ゲル複合材料の調製指針を確立し、有害金属の高速分離プロセスを構築出来れば、その応用範囲は広く、小さく処理量の多い除去フィルターを提供出来ると期待され、その意義は大きい。