Measurement and prediction of diffusion coefficients of metallic complexes in supercritical carbon dioxide at high temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Funazukuri Toshitaka  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60165454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孔 昌一  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60334637)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords拡散係数 / 超臨界流体 / 測定 / 二酸化炭素 / 金属錯体 / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the CIR method, the diffusion coefficients of various metal complexes were measured in scCO2 in a high temperature range of 100 to 150 °C. Even in the high temperature region, the diffusion coefficient could be well correlated by the hydrodynamic correlation equation in the liquid-like density region as seen in the low temperature region, but in the gas-like density region as seen in the high temperature region, it deviated greatly from the hydrodynamic equation. The lower the density, the larger the deviation. In this area, the estimation accuracy of the existing correlation equation is low, and it was found that the development of a new estimation model is necessary.
Since diffusion coefficient and viscosity, which are transport physical properties, are similar and often viscosity is involved in the estimation equation, we proposed an estimation method based on the Eyring model for estimating the viscosity of the high-pressure CO2 + organic solvent system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超臨界流体を含む高圧流体、特に高温超臨界流体中の拡散係数は、装置設計や化学プロセスの最適化のためには不可欠な物性値であるが、その測定データや推算方法は、超臨界流体抽出プロセスの設計を念頭に置かれて測定されたもので、いずれも低温条件下に限られている。近年、超臨界流体堆積(SFD)法が新規な乾式のメッキ法として注目され、さかんに研究されているが、そのプロセス設計や最適化のために必要な高温超臨界流体中の拡散係数データはほとんど報告されていない。本研究は、高温超臨界流体中の拡散係数の測定データの蓄積を目的としたもので、既往の測定条件の空白を埋めるもので、学術的にも重要である。