Development of decellularized medical materials for the anti-allergic agent search system in tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA KENJI  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40190623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) シャーミン タンジナ  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (00794182)
井上 俊孝  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20274615)
志村 英生  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (80178996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 二酸化炭素 / 超音波 / 再生医療 / 化学工学 / 生体材料 / 反応・分離工学 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study to decellularize organs and reconstruct the structural information of the extracellular matrix in order to create decellularized medical materials that can be used for the anti-allergic agent search system in tissue engineering. The implication of these antiallergic agents varied greatly depending on the individual, and there is a demand for regenerative medicine. There is a separate "model organ that reflects biological characteristics" that replaces drug testing, which places a heavy burden on patients. As a regenerative medical material, a cell-removed extracellular matrix derived from a living body is suitable for a scaffold for cell proliferation. We have developed a method for producing bioscaffold organs decellularized from organs of different mammals such as, pigs, etc. by using ultrasonic waves together with supercritical carbon dioxide, which is harmless to the living body and whose solvent properties are easy to control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脱化石資源が求められる国際社会で、高齢化社会における持続可能な高度技術を利用した高付加価値製品生産の基盤技術の創製である。生体に害がなく溶媒特性の制御が容易である超臨界二酸化炭素と超音波を併用し、生体複合材料調整に係わるナノ構造制御技術として、超臨界ナノ制御、ナノバブル、ナノ界面制御技術を開発した。従来の技術では、実用製品の機能・価格競争力の証明が課題となっている。本研究では、その課題解決策として、二酸化炭素と水が作り出すナノサイズの気液界面により、ナノメートルオーダーの微細構造制御を容易にし、有機溶媒を使用せず、安価で高機能性材料の創製を可能にする装置技術を提供した。