Development of hydrogen permeable catalytic membrane electrode for the synthesis of hydrogen carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takafumi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60375524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 直次  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (90356478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素透過膜 / 水電解 / 水素化 / ケミカルハイドライド / パラジウム膜 / 水素製造 / 水素分離膜 / 電解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system that enables electrolysis of water and hydrogenation for producing hydrogen carrier with hydrogen permeated through the membrane by using hydrogen permeable palladium membrane were developed. The platinum/alumina catalyst supported on stainless mesh promoted the hydrogenation of toluene to produce methylcyclohexane. Further, the modified electrolysis cell whose membrane area was larger and distance between electrodes was shorter was developed and the flow rate of hydrogen permeated through the membrane increased with increasing temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギー由来の電力の有効利用のためには、電力を用いて水を電気分解して水素を製造するシステムの構築が必要である。本研究で開発したシステムは、水電解に加えて生成した水素を水や酸素から分離することが可能となる利点を有する。また、そこで生成した水素を用いて有機化合物の水素化を行うと水素を液体として貯蔵・輸送することが可能となり、本研究の結果は、その一助となりうるものである。