Main and Side Reaction Design for Exceeding the chemical vapor deposition rate limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Habuka Hitoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40323927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリコンエピタキシャル成長 / トリクロロシラン / ジクロロシラン / 三塩化ホウ素 / モノメチルシラン / 並列ラングミュア過程 / 副生成物 / 化学気相堆積 / 反応機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to exceed the theoretical limit of the chemical vapor deposition (CVD) rate which was caused by the saturation of the Langmuir surface reaction process, multiple surface reactions were employed and verified. For example, the main precursor (chlorosilanes) and the accelerator (SiHx, BCl3) simultaneously react at the silicon surface to obtain 1.5 – 2 times larger deposition rate with the decreasing byproducts. From this study, new process achieving significantly high productivity was designed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体製膜においてホウ素添加するためには一般にジボランが用いられるが、ジボランは猛毒・可燃性である。これに対して三塩化ホウ素は不燃性であると共に毒性が弱いことから半導体プロセスを安全にできる効果がある。三塩化ホウ素は一般にはエッチングガスとしても使用されていることから、化学反応における挙動を把握することにより同一のガスを様々な用途に用いる可能性が拓けるので便利である。本研究により、安全なドーピングと製膜・エッチングを制御できる可能性が示されたことから、その反応機構が把握されるという学術的意義があり、同時に、半導体プロセスと材料を安全にしつつ効率化・簡略化を図るという社会的意義がある。