Development of novel probe molecules and chemical reactions to analyze the property of ultrasonic microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okitsu Kenji  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60295095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波キャビテーション / バブル温度 / 溶存ガス / 過酸化水素 / 水素 / 硝酸イオン / 亜硝酸イオン / ヨウ化カリウム / 超音波 / バブル / 界面 / 高温 / 熱分解 / ラジカル / 無機塩 / 化学工学 / ソノケミストリー / 超音波化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of experiments were conducted to evaluate the relationship among bubble temperature, number of bubbles, and amounts of chemical species formed in high-temperature and high-pressure bubbles generated by ultrasonic irradiation. It was confirmed that when the potassium iodide concentration in the sample solution increased, the number of bubbles decreased and the amounts of hydrogen peroxide and hydrogen formed by the decomposition of water and the bubble temperature changed. In addition, by analyzing the material balance of chemical species formed, it was found that the amounts of nitrite ion, nitrate ion and hydrogen peroxide formed were affected each other. In addition, the effects of gas components in bubble on bubble temperature and sonoluminescence, and the characteristics of ultrasonic cavitation generated in mixed gas dissolved water were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波マイクロバブルの応用研究が水浄化技術やナノテクノロジーの分野などで進められているが、バブルのもたらす化学反応の根源であるバブル自体の特性(温度や圧力、数、分布など)とその化学作用の関係はまだ良く分かっていない。本研究では、多面的な観点からの実験を行うと共に、得られた結果を定量的に解析することにより、バブル特性とその化学作用の関係を明らかにした。本研究成果は、今後の超音波化学反応を解析するための基礎的知見として学術的に意義が高く、さらに超音波マイクロバブルを利用する新たな産業創出の一助になるものと考えている。