Development of novel amine-synthesis method in a microflow reactor by using quantum chemical calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021)
Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hidetaka  金沢大学, 先端科学・社会共創推進機構, 准教授 (60446408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永木 愛一郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsショッテンバウマン反応 / ポストハートリーフォック法 / 結合クラスター法 / ラジカル / 高精度量子化学計算 / 精密有機合成 / CO2利用 / CO2分離 / カルボキシル化 / 反応選択性 / アミド / アミン / 遷移状態解析 / 絶対反応速度論 / 比誘電率 / フロー合成 / マイクロリアクタ / 連続誘電体モデル / リチオ化反応 / 反応・分離工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a theoretical study was conducted to design an optimal reaction scheme according to the target productant system for organic synthesis using a microflow reactor. By obtaining the correlation between various parameters calculated from the transition state analysis using quantum chemical calculations and the rate constant, reaction yield, and others in the flow microsynthesis reaction, consequently we have developed a methodology for optimizing synthetic conditions from the molecular structures of the raw material. In particular, we were able to demonstrate the validity of the theoretical model constructed in this work by applying to the Schotten-Baumann reaction, that is, the reaction of an acid halide with an amine in the presence of a base solution to obtain an amide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内などでは、不安定な活性種を経て機能性物質に至る高次のプロセスが確立している。そのような「活性種の制御」の点では、人類が発展させてきた合成化学は未成熟である。近年に発達したフローマイクロ合成法は、空間による時間制御で、従来不可能であった短寿命活性種を経た化学種の合成を実現してきた。本研究課題は、「活性種の制御」に必要な分子レベルの知見を得ることを得意とする理論計算化学を適用し、フローマイクロ合成反応の速度論的解析及び遷移状態解析の結果から、合成条件を精緻に最適化する方法論を構築した。本手法は多様な合成系に適用可能であり、また、同様の研究報告は見られないことからも本成果の意義は小さくない。