Development of the active base metal nanocluster catalyst by using an interfacial structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ichikuni Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40261937)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノクラスター / XAFS / 卑金属元素 / 酸化ニッケル触媒 / 酸化マンガン触媒 / コロイド / 担体界面構造 / アルコール酸化反応 / 担体界面アシスト触媒作用 / 酸化鉄触媒 / 酸化コバルト触媒 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 触媒調製化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Base metal, such as nickel and manganese, nanocluster (NC) catalyst was prepared and applied to the catalytic reaction. The cooperative reaction mechanism between NiO-NC and support was found that the OH group was dissociated at NiO-NC and the H at CH was extracted at activated carbon surface. In the case of MnOx-NC, the particle size as well as the valence of manganese affected the 1-phenylethanol oxidation reaction. The smaller size MnOx-NC easily desorbed surface oxygen, and hence, redox cycle did not proceed well. It is expected that the regeneration of lattice oxygen lead to obtain more amount of acetophenone. To develop the effective base metal catalyst, the control of both size and valence is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニッケルを微細化し活性炭に固定することで,ニッケルのみならず活性炭の機能を協奏的に発現させ活性の高い触媒を創出することに成功した。また,酸化還元という反応過程に着目し,ナノサイズ化した酸化マンガンを用いた場合は,粒子サイズだけでなく,マンガン種の価数を制御することが触媒機能発現に重要であることを見出した。これらは持続可能社会の実現に向けて,卑金属元素を利用したアルコール酸化反応の高機能化に向けた手法の確立につながるものである。