Creation of enzymes producing primary alcohols with high selectivity from alkanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Akimitsu  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40452023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords資源有効利用 / 酵素 / 反応場設計 / 直鎖アルカン変換反応 / 第一級アルコール合成 / アルカン資源有効利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to create an enzyme that produces primary alcohols from n-alkanes by substituting amino acid residues near the catalytic site of the enzyme cytochrome P450BM-3. Various enzymes introducing bulky functional groups and controlling the space size near the catalytic site of cytochrome BM-3 were synthesized and their activity for n-alkane oxidation was investigated. The selectivity for primary alcohols in the oxidation reactions depends on the molecular size of the amino acid residues introducing near the catalytic site. According to the dependency, we synthesized the enzyme introducing two tryptophan residues near the catalytic site of cytochrome BM-3. The enzyme showed primary alcohol selectivity up to 51% in n-alkane oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、直鎖アルカンから選択的に第一級アルコールを合成するバイオ触媒開発における〈触媒部位近傍の官能基導入〉と〈反応場の空間サイズの制御〉を指針とした酵素反応場設計の有効性を示したことに学術的意義がある。この酵素設計指針とノウハウは、天然ガス成分である炭素数4以下の直鎖アルカンを室温条件で第一級アルコール(1-ブタノール、1-プロパノール、エタノール、メタノール)へ変換するバイオ触媒開発にも応用可能であり、21世紀の物質社会に不可欠な省エネルギー・低環境負荷の天然ガス有効利用技術への展開が期待できる。