Improvement of fuel combustion in regenerator of Calcium-Looping CO2 separation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tadaaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10211286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二酸化炭素分離 / 流動層 / 燃焼 / 酸化カルシウム / カルシウムルーピング / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / エネルギー効率化 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel CO2 separation process using calcium oxide was proposed. Small-scale models were operated to prove this concept. Especially, tar capture by calcium sorbent was stidied to simulate the regenerator. The effects of temperature and the ratio of sorbent to fuel were evaluated. Optimum temperature for tar capture was determined. The influence of the ratio of sorbent to fuel on the tar capture was only minor under practical operation range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このプロセスは、低エネルギー損失で排ガスから二酸化炭素を分離するプロセスであり、このプロセスが実現すれば大気への二酸化炭素放出を削減でき地球温暖化を防止できることが期待される。この研究が特に主眼とすることは、安定運転のための具体的な方法としての、燃料供給法の提案である。この研究の成果により、この装置を安定して運転するための方針が得られた。